Home    |    Notice Board    |    Locality News    |    Press Releases    |    Map    |    Locality Services    |    Contact Us
< >
Home
NoticeBoard
Press Releases
Tenders
Annual Activities
Il-Pjazza
Publications
Minutes
Archive

Local News
International News
Sport News
Malta Weather
Exchange Rates

About 'l-G─žarb'
The Council
Locality Services
Services Offered by
Europe for Citizens
Twinning with Gerano
Equalabel
OBIMED Project

Village History
The Parish
Folklore Museum
Places of Interest
Traditional Recipies
Map
Photo Gallery

Restaurants
Transport to Gharb

Local Clubs
Gharb Parish Centre
The Gharb Club in M.

Contact Us

Links
Village History
The Basilica
The apostolic Administrator for Gozo, Mons N G Cauchi Ph.D. Lic. Sc. Soc. Titular Bishop of 7 Vico D'Augusto Raised Gharb parish church to a Basilica to the joy of the villagers.
Name of Arcipriest Date of Taking Office
Fr Gamri Camilleri 15th September 1679
Fr Guzepp Axiak January 1713
Fr Salv Gauchi April 1744
Fr Guzepp Axiak 30th June 1730
Fr Lawrenz Axiak 5th March 1758
Fr Gwann Xuereb S. Th. D, 6th December 1791
Fr Publiju Refalo 16th March 1807
Fr Salv Mizzi 22nd December 1844
Fr Dimetriju Galea 12th October 1862
Fr Felic Refalo 7th April 1867
Fr Frangisk Saverju Debrincat 18th January 1869
Fr Karm Portelli 8th February 1914
Fr Mikiel Portelli 7th April 1951
Fr Guzepp Borg 17th June 1951
Fr Anton Saliba 2nd June 1984
Fr Karm Gauchi 26th April 1999
<< 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | |  11 | 12 | 13 | 14 >>
Return to Top of the Page